Science questions

  
Q.1 Which animal never drinks water in its entire life? 
(A) Kangaroo
(B) Hippopotamus
(C) Rat
(D) Kangaroo rat

Ans .  D

Q.2 What is the physical phase of life called?
(A) Protoplasm
(B) Cytoplasm
(C) Organelles
(D) None of the above

Ans .  A

Q.3 The largest cell is ________________
(A) Nerve Cell
(B) Ovum
(C) The egg of an Ostrich
(D) None of the above

Ans .  C

Q.4 Which is the largest human cell?
(A) Liver
(B) Skin
(C) Spleen
(D) Ovum

Ans .  D

Q.5  _________________ is the longest cell.
(A) Nerve Cell
(B) Skin
(C) Spleen
(D) None of the above

Ans .  A

Q.6 What is the name of the cells in the body that engulf foreign particles like bacteria?
(A) Phagocytes
(B) Globulin
(C) Fibrinogen
(D) Albumin

Ans .  A

Q.7 There are _____ number of muscles in human.
(A) 638
(B) 637
(C) 639
(D) 640

Ans . C

Q.8 What is the life span of RBC?
(A) 130 days
(B) 110 days
(C) 100 days
(D) 120 days

Ans .  D

Q.9 What is the life span of WBC?
(A) 2-15 days
(B) 3-15 days
(C) 4-15 days
(D) 5-20 days

Ans .  A

Q.10 Which is the vertebrate that has a two-chambered heart?
(A) Fish
(B) Snake
(C) Blue Whale
(D) Crocodile

Ans .  A





_________________________

Q.1 Due to contraction of eyeball, a long-sighted eye can see only 

(A) farther objects which is corrected by using convex lens

(B) farther objects which is corrected by using concave lens

(C) nearer objects which is corrected by using convex lens

(D) nearer objects which is corrected by using concave lens


Ans . B


Q.2 Which one among the following is not correct about Down’s syndrome? 

(A) It is a genetic disorder

(B) Effected individual has early ageing

(C) Effected person has mental retardation

(D) Effected person has furrowed tongue with open mouth


Ans . B

 
Q.3 Insects that can transmit diseases to human are referred to as

(A) carriers

(B) reservoirs

(C) vectors

(D) incubators

Ans . C

 
Q.4 Which of the following diseases are transmitted from one person to another?

AIDS


Cirrhosis


Hepatitis B


Syphilis


Select the correct answer using the code given below:

Code:

(A)1, 2, 3 and 4

(B) 1, 3 and 4 only

(C) 1 and 2 only

(D) 2, 3 and 4 only


Ans . B

 
Q.5 One of the occupational health hazards commonly faced by the workers of ceramics, pottery and glass industry is

(A) stone formation in gall bladder

(B) melanoma

(C) silicosis

(D) stone formation in kidney


Ans . C

 
Q.6 The anti-malarial drug Quinine is made from a plant. The plant is

(A) Neem

(B) Eucalyptus

(C) Cinnamon

(D) Cinchona


Ans . D

 
Q.7 To suspect HIV/AIDS in a young individual, which one among the following symptoms is mostly associated with?

(A) Long standing jaundice and chronic liver disease

(B) Sever anaemia

(C) Chronic diarrhoea

(D) Severe persistent headache

Ans . C

 
Q.8 Hypertension is the term used for

(A) Increase in heart rate

(B) Decrease in heart rate

(C) Decrease in blood pressure

(D) Increase in blood pressure


Ans . D

No comments:

Post a Comment

Latest post

चालू घडामोडी :- 26 जानेवारी 2024

◆ यंदा देशातील एकूण 1132 पोलिस, अग्नीशामक सेवा, ग्रहरक्षक कर्मचाऱ्यांना शौर्य/सेवा पदके जाहीर झाली आहेत. ◆ महाराष्ट्र पोलीस दलाला एकून 62 ...