Monday 18 April 2022

Blood Relations reasoning


Blood Relations

1) Pointing to a photograph, a man said, "I have no brother, and that man's father is my father's son." Whose photograph was it?

His son

His own

His father

His nephew

Hide Answer Workspace

Answer: A

Explanation:

The narrator has no brother, so he is the only son of his father, and his father's son is he himself. Hence, the narrator is the father of the man in the photograph, so the man in the photograph is his son.

2) Pointing to a photograph of a man, Pooja said, "He is the only son of the mother of my sister's brother." How is that person related to Pooja?

Father

Maternal Uncle

Cousin

None of these

Hide Answer Workspace

Answer: D

Explanation:

The person in the photograph is the only son of the mother of Pooja's sister's brother. So, he is the brother of Pooja.

3) Pointing to a woman, a man said, "Her father is the only son of my father." How is the man related to the woman?

Brother

Grandfather

Father

Son

Hide Answer Workspace

Answer: C

Explanation:

Only son of my father = the man himself. Therefore, the man is the father of this woman.

4) Looking at the portrait of a man, Mohan said, "His mother is the wife of my father's son and I have no brother and sister." at whose portrait was Mohan looking?

His nephew

His son

His cousin

None of these

Hide Answer Workspace

Answer: B

Explanation:

Mohan has no brother and sister, so he is the only son of his father.

Now, wife of my father's son = Mohan's wife. And, Mohan's wife is the mother of the man, so the man is Mohan's son.

5) Pointing to a photograph, a lady tells Sohan, "I am the only daughter of this woman, and her son is your maternal uncle." How is the lady related to Sohan's father?

Wife

Sister-in-law

Sister

None of these

Hide Answer Workspace

Answer: A

Explanation:

The lady's brother is Sohan's maternal uncle. So, the lady is Sohan's mother and wife of his father.

_____________________________

Blood Relations

6) Looking at the picture of a man, Geeta said, "His brother's father is the only son of my grandmother. How is Geeta related to the man in the picture?

Mother
Sister
Aunt
Daughter
Hide Answer Workspace
Answer: B

Explanation:

Only son of my grandmother = Geeta's father

Man's brother's father = Man's father, so, Geeta is the sister of the man in the picture.

7) Pointing to an old man, Ramesh said, "His son is my son's uncle." How is Ramesh related to the man?

Brother
Son
Father
Cousin
Hide Answer Workspace
Answer: B

Explanation:

Ramesh's son's uncle = Ramesh's brother

Now, Man's son is Ramesh's brother, so Ramesh is the son of the old man.

8) A and B are sisters. C and D are brothers. A's daughter is D's sister. How is B related to C?

Aunt
Sister
Mother
None of these
Hide Answer Workspace
Answer: A

Explanation:

B is the sister of A and A's daughter is D's sister. It shows D is the son of A. Since, C and D are brothers; C is also the son of A. So, B is the aunt of C.

9. Given that

I. A is the father of B

II. C is the daughter of A

III. D is the sister of E

IV. E is the son of B

Who is the grandfather of D?

C
B
D
A
Hide Answer Workspace
Answer: D

Explanation:

D is the sister of E and E is the son of B. It means, D is the daughter of B. Since, A is the father of B, so A is the grandfather of D.

10) Sunil is the brother of Anil. Anil is the son of Sohan. Meena is Sohan's mother. How is Sunil related to Meena?

Son
Grandson
Brother
Grandfather
Hide Answer Workspace
Answer: B

Explanation:

Sunil is the brother of Anil and Anil is the son of Sohan. So, Sunil is the son of Sohan. Now, Meen is the mother of Sohan. So, Sunil is the grandson of Meena.

Number Series Logical Reasoning

Number Series – Logical Reasoning Questions
Q1. Look at this series: 12, 11, 13, 12, 14, 13, … What number should come next?
A. 10
B. 16
C. 13
D. 15
Answer: Option D. This is an alternating number of subtraction series. First, 1 is subtracted, then 2 is added.

Q2. Look at this series: 36, 34, 30, 28, 24, … What number should come next?
A. 22
B. 26
C. 23
D. 20
Answer: Option A. This is an alternating number of subtraction series. First, 2 is subtracted, then 4, then 2, and so on.

Q3. Look at this series: 7, 10, 8, 11, 9, 12, … What number should come next?
A. 7
B. 12
C. 10
D. 13
Answer: Option C. Its an alternating addition and subtraction series. 3 is added in the first pattern, and then 2 is subtracted.

Q4. Look at this series: 2, 1, (1/2), (1/4), … What number should come next?
A. (1/3)
B. (1/8)
C. (2/8)
D. (1/16)
Answer: Option B. It’s a division series. Every number is half of the previous number. The number is divided by 2 successively to get the next result. 4/2 = 2. 2/2 = 1. 1/2 = ½. (1/2)/2 = ¼. (1/4)/2 = 1/8 and so on.

Q5. Look at this series: 80, 10, 70, 15, 60, … What number should come next?
A. 20
B. 25
C. 30
D. 50
Answer: Option A. This is an alternating addition and subtraction series. In the first pattern, 10 is subtracted from each number to arrive at the next. In the second, 5 is added to each number to arrive at the next.

Upskill and elevate your career goals today!
Logical Reasoning Questions on Verbal Classification
Q6. Which word does NOT belong with the others?
A. index
B. glossary
C. chapter
D. book
Answer: D. Book. Rest are all parts of a book.

Q7. Which word is the odd man out?
A. trivial
B. unimportant
C. important
D. insignificant
Answer: C. Important. Remaining are synonyms of each other.

Q8. Which word does NOT belong with the others?
A. wing
B. fin
C. beak
D. rudder
Answer: C. Beak. Rest are parts of an aero plane.

Q9. Which word is the odd man out?
A. hate
B. fondness
C. liking
D. attachment
Answer: A. hate. Rest are positive emotions.

Q10. Pick the odd man out?
A. just
B. fair
C. equitable
D. biased
Answer: D. Biased. The others signify honesty.

Logical Reasoning Questions on Analogies
Q11. CUP : LIP :: BIRD : ?
A. GRASS
B. FOREST
C. BEAK
D. BUSH
Answer: C. BEAK. You drink out of a cup with your lips. Similarly, birds bite grass with their beaks.

Q12. Paw : Cat :: Hoof : ?
A. Lamb
B. Horse
C. Elephant
D. Tiger
Answer: B. Horse. Cat’s feet are called paws and horse’s are called hoofs.

Q13. Safe : Secure :: Protect :
A. Lock
B. Guard
C. Sure
D. Conserve
Answer: B. Guard

Q14. Melt : Liquid :: Freeze :
A. Ice
B. Solid
C. Condense
D. Push
Answer: B. Solid

Q15. Parts : Strap :: Wolf :
A. Flow
B. Animal
C. Wood
D. Fox
Answer: Flow

Logical Reasoning Questions on Matching Definitions
Q16. An Informal Gathering occurs when a group of people get together in a casual, relaxed manner. Which situation below is the best example of an Informal Gathering?

A. A debating club meets on the first Sunday morning of every month.
B. After finding out about his salary raise, Jay and a few colleagues go out for a quick dinner after work.
C. Meena sends out 10 invitations for a bachelorette party she is giving for her elder sister.
D. Whenever she eats at a Chinese restaurant, Roop seems to run into Dibya.
Answer: B.

Q17. A Tiebreaker is an additional contest carried out to establish a winner among tied contestants. Choose one situation from the options below that best represents a Tiebreaker.

A. At halftime, the score is tied at 2-2 in a football match.
B. Serena and Maria have each secured 1 set in the game.
C. The umpire tosses a coin to decide which team will have bat first.
D. RCB and KKR each finished at 140 all out.
Answer: D

Q18. The Sharks and the Bears each finished with 34 points, and they are now battling it out in a five-minute overtime.

A. When he is offered a better paying position, Jacob leaves the restaurant he manages to manage a new restaurant on the other side of town.
B. Catherine is spending her junior year of college studying abroad in France.
C. Malcolm is readjusting to civilian life after two years of overseas military service.
D. After several miserable months, Sharon decides that she can no longer share an apartment with her roommate Hilary.
Answer: C

Q19. Reentry occurs when a person leaves his or her social system for a period of time and then returns. Which situation below best describes Reentry?

A. When he is offered a better paying position, Javed leaves the hotel he manages to manage another one in a neighboring city.
B. Charan is spending her final year of college studying abroad in China.
C. Manan is readjusting to civilian life after 2 years of overseas merchant navy service.
D. After 5 miserable months, Sneha decides that she can no longer share her room with roommate Hital.
Answer: C

Q20. Posthumous Award occurs when an award is given to someone, after their death. Choose one situation below as the best example of Posthumous Award.

A. Late yesteryear actress Sridevi was awarded with a Lifetime Achievement Award posthumously in Filmfare 2019.
B. Chitra never thought she’d live to receive a third booker prize for her novel.
C. Emanuel has been honored with a prestigious literary award for his writing career and his daughter accepted the award on behalf of her deceased father.
D. Meenal’s publisher canceled her book contract after she failed to deliver the manuscript on time.
Answer: A and C

Verbal Reasoning

Logical Reasoning Questions on Verbal Reasoning

Q21. The ‘A’ state government has chalked out a plan for the underdeveloped ‘B’ district where 66% of the funds will be placed in the hands of a committee of local representatives.
Courses of action:
I. The ‘A’ state government should decide guidelines and norms for the functioning of the committee.
II. Other state government may follow similar plan if directed by the Central government.

A. If only I follows
B. If only II follows
C. If either I or II follows
D. If neither I nor II follows
E. If both I and II follow
Answer: A

Q22. The car dealer found that there was a tremendous response for the new XYZ’s car booking with long queues of people complaining about the duration of business hours and arrangements. Courses of action:
I. People should make their arrangement of lunch and snacks while going for car XYZ’s booking and be ready to spend several hours.
II. Arrangement should be made for more booking desks and increase business hours to serve more people in less time.

A. If only I follows
B. If only II follows
C. If either I or II follows
D. If neither I nor II follows
E. If both I and II follow
Answer: B

Q23. The ‘M’ state government has decided hence forth to award the road construction contracts through open tenders only. Courses of action:
I. The ‘M’ state will not be able to get the work done swiftly as it will have to go through tender and other procedures.
II. Hence forth the quality of roads constructed may be far better.

A. If only I follows
B. If only II follows
C. If either I or II follows
D. If neither I nor II follows
E. If both I and II follow
Answer: D

Q24. Alert villagers nabbed a group of bandits armed with murderous weapons. Courses of action:
I. The villagers should be provided sophisticated weapons.
II. The villagers should be rewarded for their courage and unity.

A. If only I follows
B. If only II follows
C. If either I or II follows
D. If neither I nor II follows
E. If both I and II follow
Answer: B

Q25. 10 coaches of a passenger train have got derailed and have blocked the railway track from both ends. Courses of action:
I. The railway authorities should immediately send men and equipment and clear the spot
II. All the trains running in both directions should be diverted immediately via other routes.

A. If only I follows
B. If only II follows
C. If either I or II follows
D. If neither I nor II follows
E. If both I and II follow
Answer: E

Logical Reasoning Questions on Logical Games
Q26. If a legislature decides to fund agricultural subsidy programs, national radio, and a small business loan program, what 2 other programs can they fund?

A. harbor improvements and school music program
B. harbor improvements and international airport
C. hurricane preparedness and international airport
D. hurricane preparedness and school music program
E. harbor improvements and hurricane preparedness
Answer: B

Q27. Kevin, Joseph, and Nicholas are 3 brothers. If the following statements are all true, which of them is the youngest?

✓Kevin is the oldest.
✓Nicholas is not the oldest.
✓Joseph is not the youngest.
A. Joseph
B. Kevin
C. Nicholas
D. Both Joseph and Nicholas

Questions 3-5 are based on the following information:

Mazzini, an Italian specialty restaurant stays open every Monday to Saturday but is closed on all Sundays. On Mondays, only lunch is served, as well as on Tuesdays and Thursdays. On Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, just dinner is served. The restaurant’s floors are polished and plants are watered only on days that Quantum is open for business, according the following schedule:
✓Plants are watered two days each week, but never on consecutive days and never on the same day that floors are polished.
✓Floors are polished on Monday and two other days each week, but never on consecutive days and never on the same day that plants are watered.

Q28. According to a schedule, the restaurant’s floors are polished on either…

A. Tuesday or Wednesday
B. Tuesday or Thursday
C. Wednesday or Thursday
D. Thursday or Friday
E. Thursday or Saturday
Answer: C

Q29. If dinner is served on the same day as plants are watered, which of the following is correct?

A. Plants are watered on Tuesday.
B. Floors are polished on Thursday.
C. Plants are watered on Wednesday.
D. Floors are polished on Wednesday.
E. Plants are watered on Saturday.
Answer: B

Q30. Assume that floors are polished on consecutive days but all other scheduling policies are untampered. For how many of the days can it be determined whether plants are watered and floors are polished?

A. two
B. three
C. four
D. five
E. six
Answer: E

Logical Reasoning Questions on Statement and Assumption
Q31. Statement: Anger is energy, in a more proactive way and how to channelize it is in itself a skill.
Assumptions: I. Anger need to be channelized.
II. Only skillful people can channelize anger to energy.

A) If only assumption I is implicit.
B) If only assumption II is implicit.
C) if either I or II is implicit.
D) if neither I or II is implicit.
E) if both I and II are implicit.
Answer: Only II is implicit.

Q32. Statement: Medicine ‘P’ is a drug which is causing ripples in the medical field.
Assumptions: I. No other drug is causing ripples in the medical field.
II. Medicine ‘P’ is a great drug.

A) If only assumption I is implicit.
B) If only assumption II is implicit.
C) if either I or II is implicit.
D) if neither I or II is implicit.
E) if both I and II are implicit.
Answer: D) if neither I or II is implicit.

Q33. “Use PQR Ceramics tiles to decorate your house” – An advertisement.
Assumptions: I. People want to decorate their house.
II. Only ceramic tiles can make a house decorative.
Options:

A) If only assumption I is implicit.
B) If only assumption II is implicit.
C) if either I or II is implicit.
D) if neither I or II is implicit.
E) if both I and II are implicit.

Q34. The new ABC policy envisages major changes in the earlier policy.
Assumptions: I. ABC Policy should not be consistent with economic conditions of India and abroad.
II. There were some flaws in the earlier ABC policy.
Options:

A) If only assumption I is implicit.
B) If only assumption II is implicit.
C) if either I or II is implicit
D) if neither I or II is implicit
E) if both I and II are implicit.

Q35. It is a waste of time to discuss corruption online in forums. Corruption is rampant and cannot be erased, ever from India.
Assumptions: I. Corruption is inevitable in any system.
II. Corruption is a serious concern.
Options:

A) If only assumption/ I is implicit.
B) If only assumption II is implicit.
C) if either I or II is implicit.
D) if neither I or II is implicit.
E) if both I and II are implicit.

Logical Reasoning Questions on Statement and Conclusion
Q36. Statements: The old order changed yielding place to new.
Conclusions: Change is the law of nature.
Discard old ideas because they are old.

A. Only conclusion I follows
B. Only conclusion II follows
C. Either I or II follows
D. Neither I nor II follows
E. Both I and II follow

Q37. Statements: Government has spoiled many top-ranking financial institutions by appointing bureaucrats as Directors of these institutions.

Conclusions: Government should appoint Directors of the financial institutes taking into consideration the expertise of the person in the area of finance.
The Director of the financial institute should have expertise commensurate with the financial work carried out by the institute.

A. Only conclusion I follows
B. Only conclusion II follows
C. Either I or II follows
D. Neither I nor II follows
E. Both I and II follow

Q38. Statements: Prime age school-going children in urban India have now become avid as well as more regular viewers of television, even in households without a TV. As a result, there has been an alarming decline in the extent of readership of newspapers.

Conclusions: Method of increasing the readership of newspapers should be devised.
A team of experts should be sent to other countries to study the impact of TV. on the readership of newspapers.

A. Only conclusion I follows
B. Only conclusion II follows
C. Either I or II follows
D. Neither I nor II follows
E. Both I and II follow

Q39. Statements: Any student who does not behave properly while in the school brings bad name to himself and also for the school.

Conclusions: Such students should be removed from the school. Discipline will not improve behavior of the students.

A. Only conclusion I follows
B. Only conclusion II follows
C. Either I or II follows
D. Neither I nor II follows
E. Both I and II follow

Q40. Statements: Use “Kraft” colors. They add color to our life. – An advertisement.

Conclusions: Catchy slogans do not attract people.
People like dark colors.. Only conclusion I follows

A. Only conclusion II follows
B. Either I or II follows
C. Neither I nor II follows
D. Both I and II follow

Logical Reasoning Questions

Number Series – Logical Reasoning Questions
Q1. Look at this series: 12, 11, 13, 12, 14, 13, … What number should come next?
A. 10
B. 16
C. 13
D. 15
Answer: Option D. This is an alternating number of subtraction series. First, 1 is subtracted, then 2 is added.

Q2. Look at this series: 36, 34, 30, 28, 24, … What number should come next?
A. 22
B. 26
C. 23
D. 20
Answer: Option A. This is an alternating number of subtraction series. First, 2 is subtracted, then 4, then 2, and so on.

Q3. Look at this series: 7, 10, 8, 11, 9, 12, … What number should come next?
A. 7
B. 12
C. 10
D. 13
Answer: Option C. Its an alternating addition and subtraction series. 3 is added in the first pattern, and then 2 is subtracted.

Q4. Look at this series: 2, 1, (1/2), (1/4), … What number should come next?
A. (1/3)
B. (1/8)
C. (2/8)
D. (1/16)
Answer: Option B. It’s a division series. Every number is half of the previous number. The number is divided by 2 successively to get the next result. 4/2 = 2. 2/2 = 1. 1/2 = ½. (1/2)/2 = ¼. (1/4)/2 = 1/8 and so on.

Q5. Look at this series: 80, 10, 70, 15, 60, … What number should come next?
A. 20
B. 25
C. 30
D. 50
Answer: Option A. This is an alternating addition and subtraction series. In the first pattern, 10 is subtracted from each number to arrive at the next. In the second, 5 is added to each number to arrive at the next.

_________________________________


Logical Reasoning Questions on Verbal Classification

Q6. Which word does NOT belong with the others?
A. index
B. glossary
C. chapter
D. book
Answer: D. Book. Rest are all parts of a book.

Q7. Which word is the odd man out?
A. trivial
B. unimportant
C. important
D. insignificant
Answer: C. Important. Remaining are synonyms of each other.

Q8. Which word does NOT belong with the others?
A. wing
B. fin
C. beak
D. rudder
Answer: C. Beak. Rest are parts of an aero plane.

Q9. Which word is the odd man out?
A. hate
B. fondness
C. liking
D. attachment
Answer: A. hate. Rest are positive emotions.

Q10. Pick the odd man out?
A. just
B. fair
C. equitable
D. biased
Answer: D. Biased. The others signify honesty.

______________________________

Logical Reasoning Questions on Analogies.

Q11. CUP : LIP :: BIRD : ?
A. GRASS
B. FOREST
C. BEAK
D. BUSH
Answer: C. BEAK. You drink out of a cup with your lips. Similarly, birds bite grass with their beaks.

Q12. Paw : Cat :: Hoof : ?
A. Lamb
B. Horse
C. Elephant
D. Tiger
Answer: B. Horse. Cat’s feet are called paws and horse’s are called hoofs.

Q13. Safe : Secure :: Protect :
A. Lock
B. Guard
C. Sure
D. Conserve
Answer: B. Guard

Q14. Melt : Liquid :: Freeze :
A. Ice
B. Solid
C. Condense
D. Push
Answer: B. Solid

Q15. Parts : Strap :: Wolf :
A. Flow
B. Animal
C. Wood
D. Fox
Answer: Flow

Logical Reasoning Questions on Matching Definitions
Q16. An Informal Gathering occurs when a group of people get together in a casual, relaxed manner. Which situation below is the best example of an Informal Gathering?

A. A debating club meets on the first Sunday morning of every month.
B. After finding out about his salary raise, Jay and a few colleagues go out for a quick dinner after work.
C. Meena sends out 10 invitations for a bachelorette party she is giving for her elder sister.
D. Whenever she eats at a Chinese restaurant, Roop seems to run into Dibya.
Answer: B.

Q17. A Tiebreaker is an additional contest carried out to establish a winner among tied contestants. Choose one situation from the options below that best represents a Tiebreaker.

A. At halftime, the score is tied at 2-2 in a football match.
B. Serena and Maria have each secured 1 set in the game.
C. The umpire tosses a coin to decide which team will have bat first.
D. RCB and KKR each finished at 140 all out.
Answer: D

Q18. The Sharks and the Bears each finished with 34 points, and they are now battling it out in a five-minute overtime.

A. When he is offered a better paying position, Jacob leaves the restaurant he manages to manage a new restaurant on the other side of town.
B. Catherine is spending her junior year of college studying abroad in France.
C. Malcolm is readjusting to civilian life after two years of overseas military service.
D. After several miserable months, Sharon decides that she can no longer share an apartment with her roommate Hilary.
Answer: C

Q19. Reentry occurs when a person leaves his or her social system for a period of time and then returns. Which situation below best describes Reentry?

A. When he is offered a better paying position, Javed leaves the hotel he manages to manage another one in a neighboring city.
B. Charan is spending her final year of college studying abroad in China.
C. Manan is readjusting to civilian life after 2 years of overseas merchant navy service.
D. After 5 miserable months, Sneha decides that she can no longer share her room with roommate Hital.
Answer: C

Q20. Posthumous Award occurs when an award is given to someone, after their death. Choose one situation below as the best example of Posthumous Award.

A. Late yesteryear actress Sridevi was awarded with a Lifetime Achievement Award posthumously in Filmfare 2019.
B. Chitra never thought she’d live to receive a third booker prize for her novel.
C. Emanuel has been honored with a prestigious literary award for his writing career and his daughter accepted the award on behalf of her deceased father.
D. Meenal’s publisher canceled her book contract after she failed to deliver the manuscript on time.
Answer: A and C

भारतातील इतर पर्वतरांगामधील प्रमुख शिखरे आणि महाराष्ट्र औष्णिक विद्युत प्रकल्प व सर्वाधिक ग्रामीण लोकसंख्या

♻️♻️ भारतातील इतर पर्वतरांगामधील प्रमुख शिखरे ♻️♻️

⛰ अन्नामुडी — 2695 — केरळ 

  ⛰ दोडाबेट्टा — 2637 — तामीळनाडू 

⛰ गुरुशिखर — 1722 — राजस्थान 

⛰ कळसूबाई — 1646 — महाराष्ट्र 

⛰ महेंद्रगिरी — 1501 — ओडिसा 

⛰ मलयगिरी —1187 — ओडिसा 

⛰ पूर्वघाट लांबी — 1,097 कि.मी. 

⛰ पश्चिम घाट लांबी — 1,700 कि.मी.

_____________________________

🔰 महाराष्ट्र : औष्णिक विद्युत प्रकल्प 🔰
➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖

1.) कोराडी - खापरखेडा नागपुर.
2.) दुर्गापूर - बल्लारपूर (चंद्रपुर)
3.) डहाणू - चोला ठाणे.
4.) एकलहरे - नाशिक.
5.) बीड - परळी वैजनाथ.
6.) फेकरी - भुसावळ.
7.) पारस -  अकोला.
8.) ऊरण - रायगड.

_______________________

🔰 सर्वाधिक ग्रामीण लोकसंख्या 🔰

◼️ हिमाचल प्रदेश:- 90 %

◼️ बिहार:- 88.7 %

◼️ आसाम:- 85.9 %

◼️ ओडिशा:- 83.3 %

◼️ मेघालय:- 79.9 %

भारतातील सर्वात लांब आणि थोडी माहिती


🌊🇮🇳भारतातील सर्वात लांब🇮🇳🌊

1.भारतातील सर्वात लांब नदी - गंगा नदी (2,510 किमी.)

2.भारतातील सर्वात लांब धरण - हिराकुंड धरण (महानदीवर, ओरिसा)

3.भारतातील सर्वात लांब बोगदा - जवाहर बोगदा

4.भारतातील सर्वात लांब लेणी - अजिंठा

5.भारतातील सर्वात लांब रेल्वेमार्ग- जम्मूतावी ते कन्याकुमारी

6.भारतातील सर्वात लांब रेल्वेपुल - सोन नदीवरील पूल

7.भारतातील सर्वात लांब रस्ता - पूलगांधी सेतु

8.भारतातील सर्वात लांब विधुत रेल्वे मार्ग- दिल्ली ते कलकत्ता

9.भारतातील सर्वात लांब पूल - हावडा ब्रीज

10.भारतातील सर्वात लांब समुद्रावरील पुल 
- सी-लिंक, मुंबई (वरळी-बांद्रा ✍

______________________________

🔰पानझडी वृक्षांची वने विभागात आहेत – विदर्भ

🔰सह्याद्री पर्वत कोणत्या प्रकारचा आहे – अवशिष्ट

🔰हिमालय पर्वत कोणत्या प्रकारचा आहे – धडिचा

🔰हरिश्चंद्र – बालघाट डोंगर जिल्ह्यात आहे – अहमदनगर

🔰पुणे जिल्ह्यातील सर्वोच्च शिखर – हरिश्चंद्रगड

🔰‘रंकाळा’ तलाव कोणत्या जिल्ह्यात आहे – कोल्हापुर

🔰भारतातील सर्वात प्राचिन लेणी – पितळखोर (औरंगाबाद)

🔰चांदीच्या दागीण्याकरिता प्रसिद्ध – हुपरी (कोल्हापुर)

🔰औरंगाबाद शहराची स्थापना कोणी केली – मलिक अबंर

🔰औरंगाबाद शहराचे जुने नावं होते – भिल्लठाणा

🔰वाशिम शहराचे जुने नांव होते – वत्सगुल्म

🔰महाराष्टा्रतील दुसरा साक्षर जिल्हा – वर्धा

🔰घारापूरी “एलेफंटा केव्हज” कोठे आहे – उरण (रायगड)

🔰ब्रम्हदेशाचा थीबा राजाचा राजवाडा – रत्नागीरी

🔰पुणे शेअर बाजाराची स्थापना – १९८२

👇👇👇👇👇👇👇👇👇👇👇👇👇

चालू घडामोडी उत्तरे

✅ चालू घडामोडी उत्तरे ✅

1. कोव्हीड- 19 नंतरच्या जगातील सामाजिक आर्थिक आव्हानांसंदर्भात संयुक्त राष्ट्र उच्च स्तरीय सल्लागार मंडळावर कोणत्या भारतीय अर्थतज्ञाची निवड करण्यात आली आहे ?

(1) अरुंधती रॉय

(2) अमर्त्य सेन

(3) जयती घोष ✅

(4) रघुराम राजन

2. सार्वजनिक आरोग्य सुविधांमध्ये पी.एस.ए. ऑक्सिजन प्लांटस बसविण्यास मंजूरी देण्यात आली. पी.एस.ए. (PSA) चा विस्तार काय आहे ?

(1) प्रेशर स्विंग ॲडसॉर्पशन
(Pressure Swing Adsorption) ✅

(2) प्रेशर स्लिप ॲडजेस्टमेंट

(3) प्रायमरी स्टोअरेज  ॲडमिनीस्ट्रेशन

(4) प्रायमरी स्लिप ॲडजेस्टमेंट

3. ए.के.-47 बुलेटच्या विरोधी जगातील पहिले बुलेटप्रुफ हेल्मेट खालीलपैकी कोणी विकसित केले आहे ?

(1) बिपीन रावत

(2) वेदप्रकाश मलीक

(3) अनुप मिश्रा ✅

(4) रंजन मथाई

4. 'माय पॅड माय राईट' या नावाचा, नाबार्डचा उपक्रम कोणत्या राज्यात सुरू झाला आहे ?

(1) गुजरात

(2) तामिळनाडू

(3) त्रिपुरा ✅

(4) उत्तर प्रदेश

5. खालीलपैकी कोणत्या देशामध्ये स्वदेशी (मूळ रहिवासी) लोकांना सन्मानित करण्यासाठी त्यांच्या राष्ट्रगीतातील एक शब्द बदलण्यात आला आहे ?

(1) इटली

(2) फ्रान्स

(3) ऑस्ट्रेलिया ✅

(4) स्पेन

6. 30 जून 2021 रोजी जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने कोणत्या देशाला मलेरियामुक्त म्हणून प्रमाणित केले आहे ?

(1) बांग्लादेश

(2)कॅनडा

(3) भारत

(4) चीन ✅

7. कोणत्या देशाने पहिला आर्क्टिक्ट मॉनिटरिंग उपग्रह 'आर्क्टिका एम. प्रोषित केला आहे ?

(1) रशिया ✅

(2) जपान

(3) चीन

(4) जर्मनी

8. कोणत्या राज्य सरकारने 'कॉपर महसीर' नावाच्या मास्याला 'राज्य मासा' म्हणून घोषित केले ?

(1) आसाम

(2) सिक्किम ✅

(3) ओडीशा

(4) मणिपूर

9. इंडो-पॅसिफिक क्षेत्रातील सुरक्षा आव्हानांचा मुकाबला करण्यासाठी इंग्लंड, अमेरिका आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया यानों का स्थापित केलेल्या त्रिपक्षीय कार्यक्रमाचे शीर्षक काय आहे?

(1) ऑकुस ( AUKUS) ✅

(2) इन्डपॅक

(3) युसा

(4) यापैकी नाही

10. 'द बॅटल ऑफ रेझांग ला' ह्या पुस्तकाचे लेखक कोण आहे?

(1) संतोष यादव

(2) कुलप्रित यादव ✅

(3) नेहा सिंग

(4) विजयद

11. भारतीय वंशाच्या अनिता आनंद यांची खालीलपैकी कोणत्या देशाच्या संरक्षणमंत्री म्हणून नियुक्ती करण्यात आली आहे?

(1) इंग्लंड

(2) कॅनडा ✅

(4) फ्रान्स

(3) अमेरिका

12. ऑटोमोबाईल्ससाठी आशियातील सर्वात लांब हाय-स्पीड ट्रॅक

येथे आहे.

(4) चेन्नई

(1) पुणे

(2) इंदौर ✅

(3) मुंबई

13. कोणत्या राज्याने आय.एल.जी.एम.एस. (ILGMS) नावाचे पोर्टल सुरू केले आहे?

(1) आसाम

(2) ओडीशा

(3) केरळ ✅

4) ओडिशा

14. भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षण या संस्थेच्या संचालकपदी कोणाची नियुक्ती करण्यात आली आहे?

(1) अशोक सिंग

(2)  धुर्ती बॅनर्जी ✅

(4) दृष्टी धमिजा

(3) स्नेहा अग्रवाल

15. इमा मॅकीअन ही एकाच ऑलिम्पिकमध्ये सात पदके जिंकणारी प्रथम महिला जलतरणपटू कोणत्या देशाची आहे?

(1) अमेरिका

(2) ऑस्ट्रेलिया ✅

(3) जर्मनी

(4) इंग्लंड

घटनेतील महत्वाची कलमे

✍✍घटनेतील महत्वाची कलमे ✍✍

● घटना कलम क्रमांक 14 : कायद्यापुढे समानता

● घटना कलम क्रमांक 15 : भेदभाव नसावा

● घटना कलम क्रमांक 16 : समान संधी

● घटना कलम क्रमांक 17 : अस्पृश्यता निर्मूलन

● घटना कलम क्रमांक 18 : पदव्यांची समाप्ती

● घटना कलम क्रमांक 19 ते 22 : मूलभूत हक्क

● घटना कलम क्रमांक 21अ : प्राथमिक शिक्षण

● घटना कलम क्रमांक 24 : बालकामगार निर्मूलन

● घटना कलम क्रमांक 25 : धर्म स्वातंत्र्याचा अधिकार

● घटना कलम क्रमांक 26 : धार्मिक संस्था स्थापन करणे व चालवणे

● घटना कलम क्रमांक 28 : धार्मिक शिक्षण देण्यावर बंधी

● घटना कलम क्रमांक 29 : स्वतःभाषा व लिपी, संस्कृती जतन करणे

● घटना कलम क्रमांक 30 : अल्पसंख्यांक समाजाला शिक्षण संस्था स्थापन करण्याचा अधिकार

● घटना कलम क्रमांक 40 : ग्राम पंचायतीची स्थापना

● घटना कलम क्रमांक 44 : समान नागरिक कायदा

● घटना कलम क्रमांक 45 : 6 ते 14 वयोगटातील मुळा मुलींना मोफत व सक्तीचे शिक्षण

● घटना कलम क्रमांक 46 : शैक्षणिक सवलत

● घटना कलम क्रमांक 352 : राष्ट्रीय आणीबाणी

● घटना कलम क्रमांक 356 : राज्य आणीबाणी

● घटना कलम क्रमांक 360 : आर्थिक आणीबाणी

● घटना कलम क्रमांक 368 : घटना दुरूस्ती

● घटना कलम क्रमांक 280 : वित्त आयोग

● घटना कलम क्रमांक 79 : भारतीय संसद

● घटना कलम क्रमांक 80 : राज्यसभा

● घटना कलम क्रमांक 81 : लोकसभा

● घटना कलम क्रमांक 110 : धनविधेयक

● घटना कलम क्रमांक 315 : लोकसेवा आयोग

● घटना कलम क्रमांक 324 : निर्वाचन आयोग

● घटना कलम क्रमांक 124 : सर्वोच्च न्यायालय

● घटना कलम क्रमांक 214 : उच्च न्यायालय

महत्वाचे प्रश्न

✅ महत्वाचे प्रश्न

◼️ रामकृष्ण मिशन ची स्थापना कोणी केली?
    उत्तर--------- स्वामी विवेकानंद

◼️ आर्य समाजाची स्थापना कोणी केली?
     उत्तर--------- स्वामी दयानंद सरस्वती

◼️ प्रार्थना समाजाची स्थापना कोणी केली?
    उत्तर--------- आत्माराम पांडुरंग

◼️ सत्यशोधक समाजाची स्थापना कोणी केली?
    उत्तर----------महात्मा फुले

◼️ दिग्दर्शन हे मासिक कोणी सुरु केले?
    उत्तर----------- बाळशास्त्री जांभेकर

◼️ इंदुप्रकाश वृत्तपत्र कोणी सुरु केले?           
    उत्तर----------- न्या. रानडे

◼️ मानवधर्म सभेची स्थापना कोणी केली?
    उत्तर ----------- दादोबा पांडुरंग

◼️ निष्काम कर्ममठ ची स्थापना कोणी केली?
    उत्तर ------------ महर्षी धोंडो केशव कर्वे

◼️ महाराष्ट्र केसरी हे वृत्तपत्री कोणी सुरु केले?
    उत्तर ------------- लोकमान्य टिळक

◼️ आर्य महिला समाज ची स्थापना कोणी केली?
    उत्तर ------------- पंडिता रमाबाई

◼️ हरिजन हे वृत्तपत्र कोणी सुरु केले?
    उत्तर-------------- महात्मा गांधी

◼️ भारत सेवक समाज ची स्थापना कोणी केली?
    उत्तर ---------------गोपाळ कृष्ण गोखले

◼️ गीताई हा ग्रंथ कोणी लिहला?
    उत्तर -------------- विनोबा भावे

◼️ सेवासदन ची स्थापना कोणी केली?
    उत्तर-------------- रमाबाई रानडे

◼️ एसेज ऑन इंडीयन इकोनोमीक्स हा ग्रंथ
    कोणी लिहला?
    उत्तर-------------- न्या. रानडे

◼️ परमहंस सभेची स्थापना कोणी केली?
    उत्तर------------- दादोबा पांडुरंग

◼️ दी प्रोब्लेम ऑफ रुपी हा ग्रंथ कोणी लिहला?
    उत्तर------------- डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर

◼️ सार्वजनिक सभेची स्थापना कोणी केली?
    उत्तर-------------- ग. वा. जोशी

◼️ शतपत्रे कोणी लिहली?
    उत्तर------------ गोपाल हरी देशमुख
                               (लोकहितवादी)

◼️ ग्रामगीता कोणी लिहली?
    उत्तर------- राष्ट्रसंत तुकडोजी महाराज

◼️ सुबोध रत्नाकर हा ग्रंथ कुणी लिहिला.
    उत्तर. ---------- सावित्रीबाई फुले

◼️ एकूण शतपत्रांची संख्या किती होती?
    उत्तर --------------  एकूण 108 होती

━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━

पोलीस भरती परीक्षेत यावर एक प्रश्न हमखास विचारला जातो

पोलीस भरती परीक्षेत यावर एक प्रश्न हमखास
      विचारला जातो....
➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖

🌱 हरित क्रांती           ➖   अन्नधान्य उत्पादनात वाढ.
🥛 धवल / श्वेत क्रांती  ➖   दुग्ध उत्पादनात वाढ.
🐬 निल / निळी क्रांती ➖   मत्स्य उत्पादनात वाढ.
🦐 गुलाबी क्रांती         ➖   झिंगे / कोळंबी उत्पादनात वाढ.
🥚 रजत / चंदेरी क्रांती ➖  अंडी उत्पादनात वाढ.
🥜 पीत क्रांती             ➖   तेलबिया उत्पादनात वाढ.
🍂 करडी क्रांती          ➖   खत उत्पादनात वाढ.
🌊 अमृत क्रांती          ➖   नदी जोड प्रकल्प.
🥔 गोल क्रांती            ➖   बटाटा उत्पादनात वाढ.
🎋 सोनेरी क्रांती         ➖   ताग उत्पादनात वाढ.
🚢 कृष्ण क्रांती           ➖   खनिज तेल उत्पादनात वाढ.
🐐 लाल क्रांती            ➖  मेंढीपालन/ टोमॅटो उत्पादनात
💻 ई क्रांती                ➖  माहिती तंत्रज्ञान वापरात वाढ.
🥦 चंदेरी तंतू क्रांती     ➖  कापूस उत्पादनात वाढ
➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖

व्याकरण आणि विरुद्धार्थी शब्द

1) मूर्धन्य वर्णाचा गट ओळखा.

   1) त्, थ्, द्, ध्, न् 2) ट्, ठ्, ड्, ढ्, ण्   3) प्, फ्, ब्, भ्, म्  4) च्, छ्, ज्, झ्, म्

उत्तर :- 2

2) ‘खांदेपालट करणे’ हा वाक्यप्रयोग पुढीलपैकी कशाशी संबंधित आहे ?

   1) अन्त्ययात्रा    2) डाव      3) घटका      4) दंड

उत्तर :- 1

3) ‘सहा महिन्यांतून एकदा प्रसिध्द होणारे’ या शब्दसमूहासाठी पुढीलपैकी कोणता शब्द आहे ते ओळखा.

   1) मासिक    2) दैनिक      3) सामासिक    4) षण्मासिक

उत्तर :- 4

4) पुढील पर्यायांपैकी कोणता शब्द शुध्द लेखनाच्या दृष्टीने योग्य आहे ते ओळखा.

   1) षष्ठयब्दिपूर्ती    2) षष्टयब्दिपूर्ति    3) षष्टयब्दीपूर्ती    4) षष्टयब्दिपुर्ति

उत्तर :- 1

5) घटना प्रसंगासाठी साजेशी म्हण शोधा.
     ‘एखादी गोष्ट खूप वेळा चर्चिली गेली की तिचे महत्त्व कमी होते.’

   1) फार झाले हसू आले    2) नव्याचे नऊ दिवस
   3) नवी विटी नवे राज्य    4) नाव मोठे लक्षण खोटे

उत्तर :- 1


________________________________

❇️ मराठी व्याकरण - विरुद्धार्थी शब्द ❇️

● लाजरा     x      धीट

● हिंसा        x     अहिंसा

● राजमार्ग    x    आडमार्ग

● श्वास         x     नि:श्वास

● सुर           x     असुर

● साक्षर       x     निरक्षर

● सुरस        x     निरस

● पूर्णांक      x    अपूर्णांक

● नि:शस्त्र    x     सशस्त्र

● सुजाण     x     अजाण

● गंभीर       x     अवखळ

● सुलक्षणी  x     कुलक्षणी

● चोर         x     साव

● सुज्ञ         x     अज्ञ

● सुकाळ    x     दुष्काळ

● सगुण      x      निर्गुण

● चपळ      x      मंद

● सुबोध     x      दुर्बोध

● दुष्ट         x      सुष्ट

● स्वातंत्र्य   x     पारतंत्र्य

● साकार     x     निराकार

● स्वर्ग        x      नरक

● दिन         x      रजनी

━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━

इतिहासातील महत्वाच्या घटना

इतिहासातील महत्वाच्या घटना :

क्र घटनेचे नाव वर्ष विशेष
1. प्लासीची लढाई 1757 सिराज उधौला व इंग्रज
2. भारताकडे येण्याचा सागरी मार्ग 1498 वास्को-द-गामा
3. वसईचा तह 1802 इंगज व पेशवे
4. बस्कारची लढाई 1764 शुजा उधौला, मिर कासीम, मुघल बादशाह, शहा आलम व इंग्रज
5. सालबाईचा तह 1782 इंग्रज व मराठे
6. तिसरे इंग्रज-मराठा युद्ध 1818 दुसर्‍या बाजीरावचा पराभव, मराठेशाहीचा शेवट
7. अलाहाबादचा तह 1765 बंगालमध्ये जनरल लॉर्ड वेलल्सी
8. तैनाती फौज (सुरवात) 1797 गव्हर्नर जनरल लॉर्ड वेलल्सी
9. दुहेरी राज्यव्यवस्था 1765 रॉबर्ट क्लाईव्ह (बंगाल)
10. रेग्युलेटिंग अॅक्ट 1773 बंगालच्या गव्हर्नरला 'गव्हर्नर जनरल' हा किताब देण्यात आला.
11. सतीबंदीचा कायदा 1829 बेटिंग
12. भारतात इंग्रज सत्तेची सुरवात 1835 लॉर्ड बेटिंग, लॉर्ड मेकॉले
13. रेल्वेचा प्रारंभा (मुंबई ते ठाणे) 1853 लॉर्ड डलहौसी
14. भारतातील पहिली कापड गिरणी 1853-54 काउसजी
15. पहिली ताग गिरणी 1855 बंगालमधील रिश्रा
16. विधवा पुनर्विवाह कायदा 1856 लॉर्ड डलहौसी
17. विद्यापीठांची स्थापना 1857 मुंबई,मद्रास,कोलकाता
18. 1857 चा कायदा 1857 भारतमंत्री पदाची निर्मिती
19. राणीचा जाहिरनामा 1 नोव्हेंबर 1858 लॉर्ड कॅनिगने अलाहाबाद येथे वाचून दाखवला
20. वुडचा खलिता 1854 वुड समितीने शिक्षणविषयक शिफारशी केल्या म्हणून त्यास भारतीय शिक्षणाची सनद असे म्हणतात
21. 1861 चा कायदा 1861 भारतीयांना केंद्रीय आणि विधिमंडळात प्रश्न विचारण्याची परवानगी
22. दख्खनचे दंगे 1875 महाराष्ट्रातील नगर व पुणे जिल्ह्यातील सावकरांविरुद्ध केलेले आंदोलन
23. शेतकर्‍याचा उठाव 1763 ते 1857 बंगालमध्ये सन्याशांच्या व फकिरांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली झाला</td>
24. हिंदी शिपायांचा उठाव 1806 वेल्लोर येथे झाला
25. हिंदी शिपायांचा उठाव 1824 बराकपूर
26. उमाजी नाईकांना फाशी 1832
27. संस्थाने खालसा 1848 ते 1856 डलहौसी (संबळपुर, झाशी, अयोध्या इ.)
28. मंगल पांडे याने मेजर हडसनवर गोळी झाडली 29 मार्च 1857 बराकपूरच्या छावणीत
29. 1857 च्या उठावाची सुरवात 10 मे 1857 ‘हर हर महादेव, मारो फिरंगी का’ अशी घोषणा मेरटच्या छावणीतून सुरू
30. भिल्लाचा उठाव 1857 खानदेशात कझागसिंग यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली
31. गोंड जमातीचा उठाव – ओडिशा
32. संथाळांचा उठाव – बिहार
33. रामोशांचा उठाव – उमाजी नाईकांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली
34. गडकर्‍याचा उठाव – कोल्हापूर
35. कोळी व भिल्लाचा उठाव – महाराष्ट्र
36. 1857 च्या उठावाचे नेतृत्व – बहादुरशाह
37. भारतातील पहिली कामगार संघटना 1890 नारायण मेघाजी लोखंडे
38. स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थेचा कायदा 1882 लॉर्ड रिपन
39. हंटर कमिशन 1882 भारतीय शिक्षणविषयक आयोग
40. भारतीय वर्तमानपत्रावर बंदी घातली 1878 लॉर्ड लिटन
41. भारतीय वर्तमान पत्रावरील बंदी उठवली 1882 लॉर्ड रिपन

महाराष्ट्रातील विद्युत प्रकल्प प्रकल्पाची नवे व जिल्हे

महाराष्ट्रातील विद्युत प्रकल्प

क्र महाराष्ट्रातील विद्युत प्रकल्प प्रकल्पाची नवे व जिल्हे
1. महाराष्ट्रातील औष्णिक विद्युत प्रकल्प तुर्भ-मुंबई, खापरखेडा – नागपूर
बल्लारपूर – चंद्रपूर
चोला – ठाणे
परळी बैजनाथ – बीड
पारस – अकोला
एकलहरे – नाशिक
फेकरी – जळगाव
2. महाराष्ट्रातील जलविद्युत प्रकल्प खोपोली – रायगड
भिरा अवजल प्रवाह – रायगड
कोयना – सातारा
तिल्लारी – कोल्हापूर
पेंच – नागपूर
जायकवाडी – औरंगाबाद
3. महाराष्ट्रातील अणुविधुत प्रकल्प तारापुर – ठाणे
जैतापुर – रत्नागिरी
उमरेड – नागपूर
4. महाराष्ट्रातील पवन विधुत प्रकल्प जमसांडे – सिंधुदुर्ग
चाळकेवाडी – सातारा
ठोसेघर – सातारा
वनकुसवडे – सातारा
ब्रह्मनवेल – धुळे
शाहजापूर – अहमदनगर

Latest post

चालू घडामोडी :- 15 एप्रिल 2024

◆ नवीन शिक्षण धोरणानुसार नव्या पद्धतीने शिक्षण देण्यासोबतच नवे नेतृत्व घडवण्यासाठी प्रेरणा उत्सवाची सुरुवात वडनगर गुजरात येथून करण्यात येणा...