Tuesday 12 April 2022

General knowledge questions & answer

Q.1 Which of the following personalities gave ‘The Laws of Heredity?    

(A) Robert Hook

(B) G.J. Mendel

(C) Charles Darwin

(D) William Harvey

Ans .  B

Q.2 Name the person who was also known as Deshbandhu.   

(A) S. Radhakrishnan

(B) G.K. Gokhale

(C) Chittaranjan Das

(D) Madan Mohan Malviya


Ans .  C

Q.3 Which of the following is NOT the language enshrined in the eighth schedule of the Indian Constitution, as the language of the state?

(A) Nepali

(B) Kashmiri

(C) English

(D) Konkani


Ans .  C

Q.4 The capital of Uttarakhand is….

(A) Mussoorie

(B) Dehra Dun

(C) Nainital

(D) None of these

Ans .  B

Q.5 Geet Govind is a famous creation of ……

(A) Bana Bhatt

(B) Kalidas

(C) Jayadev

(D) Bharat Muni

Ans .  C

Q.6 Which of the following represents the Finance Commissions that have been set-up so far?

(A) 10

(B) 11

(C 12

(D) 13


Ans .  D

Q.7 World Trade Organization came into existence in……

(A) 1992

(B) 1993

(C) 1994

(D) 1995


Ans .  D

Q.8 According to the Constitution of India, which of the following is NOT one of the main organs of the Government?

(A) Legislature

(B) Bureaucracy

(C) Executive

(D) Judiciary

Ans .  B

General Knowledge Question and Answers

General knowledge questions and answers for competitive exams

Q.9 In which year did the Cabinet Mission arrived in India?

(A) 1942

(B) 1943

(C) 1945

(D) 1946

Ans .  D

Q.10 Panchayati Raj comes under….

(A) Residual list

(B) Concurrent list

(C) State list

(D) Union list

Ans .  C

No comments:

Post a Comment

Latest post

आजचे खूप महत्वाचे करंट अफेअर्स - (प्रश्न & उत्तरे) 20 एप्रिल 2024

🔖 प्रश्न.1) अलीकडेच टाइम मासिकाने जगातील 100 सर्वात प्रभावशाली व्यक्तींमध्ये कोणत्या प्रसिद्ध भारतीय अभिनेत्रीचा समावेश केला ?  उत्तर – आलि...