Tuesday 5 April 2022

ENGLISH QUESTION AND ANSWER

                                                                                                                1.He founded a refuge for mountain gorilla
  A) Rubbish
B) Migrant
C) Waste
D) Sanctuary

Correct Answer D
Sanctuary
2. Identify the correct meaning of the underlined words in the contexts.
He skimmed through the newspaper.
  A) Glanced
B) Removed
C) Tossed
D) Moved
Correct Answer A
Glanced

3. What is meaning of the word 'Elegy'.
  A) A handwritten document
B) A song telling a popular story
C) A poem addressed to a person
D) A funeral song
Correct Answer D
A funeral song

4.Today is a special day on the ________.
  A) Calendar
B) Calender
C) Calander
D)Calendor
Correct Answer A
Calendar
 
5.The barber has cut my hair very short.
(Correct progressive future tense form)
  A) The barberis cutting my hair very short.
B) The barber will have cut my hair very short
C) The barber will be cutting my hair very short
D) The barber had cut my hair very short.
Correct Answer C
The barber will be cutting my hair very short

6.Write the correct form of verb in the given sentence:
"Each of these rooms_____good enough for me."
  A) is
B) are
C) have
D) were
Correct Answer A
is

7. ____means strength,energy, power, force and spirit.
  A) Victory
B) Calamity
C) Vigour
D) Apology
Correct Answer C
Vigour

8. A stoic is a person who__________ ?
  A) Silently suffers and endures as without any complaints
B) Buys and sells the stock and share
C) is in a charge of the goods of a private company
D) does not endure anything plainful and sorrow
Correct Answer A
Silently suffers and endures as without any complaints
 
9. Sunita is on cloud nine after winning the final T20 match.
(underline phrase means)
  A) to be very happy
B)to be bery angry
C) to be fond of somebody
D) All of the above
Correct Answer A
to be very happy

10. "To bite the bullet" means
  A) To try very soft
B) To state your opinion
C) To accept something unpleasant without complaining
D) Biting the air
Correct Answer C
To accept something unpleasant without complaining                      

No comments:

Post a Comment

Latest post

महत्वपूर्ण ऐतिहासिक घटना (1939-1947)

🟢 1939 📌 लिनलिथगो विधान (1939)   ✦ ब्रिटन फक्त युद्धात आक्रमकतेचा प्रतिकार करत आहे   ✦ 1935 च्या कायद्यात सर्वसहमतीनंतर बदल केले जातील   ✦...